Print this page

OUR PARTNERS

It would be extremely difficult to operate the association without the help from our wonderful sponsors. Please take a look at each of them below. For additional information please see our sponsors page here.

LATEST NEWS

View the latest Tweets from @DCSFA

DURHAM COUNTY MATCHES - RESULTS

N Co Ko Cup R2 Cheshire 3 Durham 4 aet 3-3 FT (Harry Gettins 2, Rory Nelson, Ethan Docherty)

N Co East League Northumberland U14g 2 Durham 3(Anna Rowntree, Grace Stubbs, Macy Bangura)

N Co East League Durham U16b 2 Northumberland 1 (Lucas Taylor, Callum Bone)

N Co East League Durham U16g 2 South Yorkshire 1 (Daisy Clarke, Eva Bewicke)

N Co East League Durham U18 0 Cleveland 0

N Co East League Durham U16b 3 North Yorkshire 0 (Lucas Taylor 2, Matt Crowther)

ESFA inter-County QF Durham U16g 2 Staffordshire 1 (Ellen-Marie Atkinson, Jess Barker)

ESFA inter-County QF Lancashire U14g 3 Durham 2 aet FT 2-2 (Macy Bangura, Anna Rowntree)

N Co East League Northumberland U18 3 Durham 1 (Ryan Hardie)

N Co East League Durham U16g 6 Cleveland 1 (Grace Collinson, Eva Mysleyko, Neve Sewell, Jess Barker, Ellen-Marie Atkinson, Daisy Clarke)

N Co East League and Derek Watson Trophy Durham U18 3 Northumberland 2 (Theo Naylor, Louis Burns, Hari Bondarenko)

N Co East League Durham U14g 5 Cleveland 2 (Grace Stubbs - 2, Ellen Swan - 2, Isla Burdon-Watson)

N Co East League South Yorkshire U16g 2 Durham 5 (Daisy Clarke - 2, Grace Collinson - 2, Ellen-Marie Atkinson)

N Co East League Durham U16g 6 Northumberland 0 (Eva Myslenko, Daisy Clarke - 3, Megan Gibson, Grace Collinson)

N Co East League Durham U14g 1 Northumberland 2 (Isla Burdon-Watson)

FORTHCOMING DURHAM COUNTY MATCHES

Monday 26 February: N Co Cleveland U14g v Durham at Northfield Sports College ko 7pm

Tuesday 27 February: N Co Northumberland u16g v Durham  at Newcastle Blakelaw Hub, Cragstone Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE5 3TS ko 8pm

Friday 1 March: N Co Cleveland U18 v Durham at Trinity Catholic College, Middlesbrough TS4 3JW on 3G ko 6.30pm

Saturday 2 March: N Co South Yorkshire U16b v Durham at Sheffield University Norton Sports Park, 289 Warminster Road, Sheffield, S8 8PS on grass ko 1pm

Saturday 9 March: ESFA SF Durham U16 girls v Lancashire at Washington Hub ko 2pm

Wednesday 13 March: N Co Cleveland U16g v Durham Venue and Ko tba

Friday 15 March: N Co Geoff Jennett Ko Cup SF Durham U18 v Northumberland at Washington Hub ko 7.30pm

DCSFA COUNTY CUP FINALS 2024

All the following to be played at The Graham Sports Centre, Maiden Castle, Durham, DH1 3SE

  • Monday 18 March – U15 County Cup Final on 3G3– ko 4.45pm - (D Douglas)
  • Wednesday 20 March –  U19 League Cup Final on 3G2 - ko 4.45pm – (A Bell)
  • Friday 22 March – U14 CIC Final on 3G3 – ko 4.45pm - (M Davison)
  • Monday 25 March – U16 Bert Hodgson Cup Final on 3G3 – ko 4.45pm – (M Davison)
  • Wednesday 27 March – U19 Senior Knockout Trophy on 3G2 – ko 4.45pm – (A Bell)
  • Thursday 18 April – U13 TUC Final on 3G1 – ko 4.45pm  - (P Vaudrey)
  • Friday 19 April - U15 Londonderry Cup final on 3G3 - ko 4.45pm – ( P Kiernan)
  • Monday 22 April – U14 S Tyneside Centenary Cup on 3G3 – ko 4.45pm – (S Laverick)
  • Wednesday 24 April – U15 Sunderland Children's Hospitals Cup Final on 3G2 – ko 4.45pm - (P Diston)
  • Thursday 25 April - U14 Hartlepool Hospitals Cup on 3G1 – ko 4.45pm - ( S Laverick)
  • Friday 26 April – U16 Lambton Trophy on 3G3 - ko 4.45pm – (P Diston)

ALL GAMES WILL GO STRIAGHT TO PENALTIES AS THE PITCHES BOOKED FOR A 2 HOUR TIME SLOT

All the following to be played at Washington Football Hub Northern Area Playing Fields, Stephenson Rd, Washington NE37 3HR

  • Tuesday 23 April U12 Crompton & Harrison Cup Final ko 4.15pm (A Johnston)
  • Monday 29 April - U16 girls Cup & Plate finals ko 4.15pm (M Fowler & E Lewis)
  • Tuesday 30 April - U13 girls Cup & Plate finals ko 4.15pm (E Matthews & E Lewis)
  • Wednesday 1 May - U14 girls Cup and Plate finals ko 4.15pm (E Mathews & E Lewis)

DCSFA BOYS FUTSAL FINALS 2023-24

All games will be played at the Beacon of Light, Sunderland.

Spectators are welcome and entry is free.

Wednesday 28th February 2024

  • U14- Whickham (Gateshead) v Hummersknott (Darlington) (16:00pm)
  • U13- Whickham (Gateshead) v Hurworth (Darlington) (16:00pm)
  • U12- Cardinal Hume (Gateshead) v Durham Johnston (Bishop Auckland) (17:00pm)

Thursday 29th February 2024

  • U15- Monkwearmouth (Sunderland) v Hummersknott (Darlington) (17:00pm)
  • U16- North Durham Academy (CLSDW) V Hurworth (Darlington) (17:00pm)

    U16 GIRLS COUNTY SQUAD 2023/24 SEASON

    Amelia Kirkup, Jess Barker, Ellen Kirkup,Freya Sinclair, Megan Gibson, Nicole West, Charlotte Pegram, Eva Bewicke, Daisy Clarke, Eva Mysleyko, Isla Baxter, Chloe Jackson, Louise Muncaster, Amelia Gate, Eve Webster, Ellen-Marie Atkinson, Grace Collinson, Soraya Shorey, Abbie Richardson, Neve Sewell,Chloe Harkness.

    U14 GIRLS COUNTY SQUAD 2023-24

    Eden Alderson, Macy Bangura, Katie Bewick, Isla Burdon-Watson, Amy Colligan, Amelie Crumpton, Honey Haddlesey, Layken Hardy, Alisha Hewitt, Anna Hind, Sophie Howe, Amelie Jones, Isobel Kilpatrick, Emily Robson, Anna Rowntree, Saisha Snowdon, Grace Stubbs, Ellen Swan.

    U16 BOYS COUNTY SQUAD 2023-24

    SPONSORSHIP

    DCSFA are looking for sponsors to allow the association to continue providing excellent football opportunities for male and female players in the schools, academies and colleges across the County from primary through to tertiary.

    If you are interested in sponsoring any of the activities that we provide please read the information letter using this link (information) or contact kgilbertson@hotmail.co.uk

    Durham County FA Youth Leadership Academy

    Durham County FA are launching a Youth Leadership Academy for Season 2023/24.

    The Youth Leadership Academy is an opportunity for 50 young people aged 14-18 who live within the Durham County FA boundaries (County Durham, Gateshead, South Tyneside, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Darlington and Stockton).

    Young people will take part in 3 face to face sessions across the season where they will complete workshops on coaching, refereeing and personal development through football. Young people will also be able to engage with a mentor between workshops, and also have volunteering opportunities made available to them to aid with their development and gain further experience of working in football.

    Young people will complete a personal development project across the 2023/24 season where they will reflect on the volunteering they have done in football in the 2023/24 season. Examples of this could be Coaching/Supporting a coach at a football session, refereeing, helping with a Club's social media, writing match reports, setting up a Club Youth Council and many more.

    Date:Monday 8th April 10am-4pm

    Sessions will take place at Durham County FA, 'Codeslaw', Riverside South, Chester-le-Street, Durham, DH3 3QR

    There will also be 2 online catch up's during the season where you can connect with a mentor to support you with your project.

    The cost of the Youth Leadership Academy is £40 per person.

    Applications can be made through the following link: https://forms.office.com/e/wjzBTBzRyC

    Any queries can be directed to Daniel.McElhone@DurhamFA.com

    ESFA NEWSLETTER

    MEMBERSHIP MATTERS:

    December 2023 click here to view

     



Next page: DCSFA Officers