Print this page

LATEST NEWS

View the latest Tweets from @DCSFA

ESFA U15 GIRLS

Following the trials for ESFA Regions A and B a squad of 16 has been selected to represent the North to play against the other 3 ESFA regions at Stafford Town FC on Sunday 9 December. Congratulation go to Rebecca Bell (Chester-le-Street) and Kiera Skelton (Gateshead) on their selection for the North.

MATCHES ARRANGED

  • ESFA Rd1: U16 Boys v Cleveland on Wednesday 7 November at Hebburn FC ko 6.30pm
  • ESFA Rd1: U14 Girls v Lancashire on Saturday 10 November at Longfield Academy, Darlington ko 1pm
  • ESFA Rd1: U16 Girls v Merseyside on Saturday 10 November at Longfield Academy, Darlington ko 1pm
  • NCSFA: U16 Girls, U16 Boys and U18s v Cumbria on Saturday 17 November at Sheepmount, Carlisle ko 11am
  • ESFA Rd2: U18s v Merseyside (a) on Monday 3 December ko 6pm; Venue TBC

RESULTS

  • Northern Counties U14 Girls: Durham 4 South Yorkshire 5
  • Northern Counties U16 Girls: Durham 5 South Yorkshire 2
  • Northern Counties U16 Boys: South Yorkshire 2 Durham 4
  • Northern Counties U18s: South Yorkshire 3 Durham 3

FUTSAL

The recent release of the FA's Futsal Strategy (2018-2024) has impacted upon the proposed structure of DCSFA's competitions. As a result DCSFA has agreed to stage competitions at U12, U13, U14, U15 and U16.

The following deadlines are in place:

  • Friday 15 February 2019: association competitions to be completed
  • Wednesday 27 February 2019: The county finals will take place at the Beacon of Light, Sunderland from 3pm until 6pm.

The DCSFA Futsal contact is Bruce Vause.

This CPD is for all grassroots coaches but it could be really beneficial to teachers who are running school teams or introducing Futsal in school this academic year.

To secure your place please complete this short form - https://goo.gl/forms/xa1PKUEN3W9eeLlV2

PRIMARY NEWS

Leadgate Eden Colliery Cup (small schools): After finishing as runners-up last season Browney Academy, by winning their 3 matches in the final, went one better this time to win the trophy for the first time.

Final order:

  • 1st: Browney Primary Academy (Durham City PSFA)
  • 2nd: Easington CE Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 3rd: Bloemfontein Primary School (Derwentside PSFA)
  • 4th: Cassop Primary School (Durham City PSFA)

Browney will represent DCSFA in the North Region round of the ESFA Danone Nations Small Schools' Soccer Sevens later in the season.

Alan Grimes Memorial Trophy: The qualifiers from the first round of the Grimes County Cup are as follows:.

  • Hill View, Redby, Castletown, Bernard Gilpin, Bexhill, St Margaret's CE, Easington Colliery, Shotton Hall, Wingate, Cestria, Rickleton, St Mary Magdalen RC
  • Two representatives from the Derwentside area and two from the Durham area will be added to the above list.

The semi final is on Tuesday 30 April 2019. Information about groups will be sent at a later date.

Daniel O'Hare Memorial Trophy: After a closely contested round of final matches the schools finished in the following order

  • 1st: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 2nd: Rickleton Primary School (Washington PSFA)
  • 3rd: Hill View Academy (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 4th: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)

With this victory St Margaret's retained the Daniel O'Hare Memorial Trophy and have now won the competition three times. St Margaret's will represent DCSFA in the North Region round of the ESFA Danone Nations Schools' Cup later in the season.

Harrison Cup: East Northumberland had a good away win over Washington. North Tyneside travelled to Darlington and achieved a notable victory over their hosts.

There are no matches for Saturday 27 October because of half term.

NCSFA

EAST LEAGUE

  • U14 Girls: Durham 4 South Yorkshire 5
  • U16 Girls: Durham 5 South Yorkshire 2; Northumberland 6 Cumbria 0
  • U16 Boys: South Yorkshire 2 Durham 4; Northumberland 2 Cumbria 1; Cleveland 1 North Yorkshire 2. After each county has played one game Durham head the group on goal difference.
  • U18s: South Yorkshire 3 Durham 3; Northumberland 7 Cumbria 0

Upcoming matches

  • U16 Boys and U18s: Cumbria v North Yorkshire on Saturday 20 October

WEST LEAGUE

  • U16 Boys: Lancashire 4 West Yorkshire 1; Lancashire 1 Merseyside 3

ESFA NEWS

MEMBERSHIP MATTERS

The ESFA Membership Matters Newsletter can be viewed by using this link: September 2018

REPORTS

23/10/18
On the international trail
16/10/18

Durham suffer opening defeat

12/10/18
FA Futsal Regional Talent Centre (Newcastle) on Saturday 3 November
07/10/18
Late burst of goals secures victory
13/09/18
International recognition for former Heworth Grange pupil



Next page: DCSFA Officers