Print this page

LATEST NEWS

PETER JAQUES

Peter Jaques, a former chairman of DCSFA and stalwart of Sunderland SFA, lost his battle against cancer. His funeral will take place on Monday 24 July at Durham Crematorium commencing 1pm. Condolences from all connected with DCSFA to Peter's family.

DCSFA U14 GIRLS 2017-18

The following girls have been selected for the U14 Girls squad.

  • Sommer Bainbridge (Sandhill View Academy, Sunderland)
  • Rebecca Bell (The Hermitage Academy, Chester-le-Street)
  • Emma Doudican (Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington)
  • Amy Elliott (Sedgefield Community College)
  • Jasmine Elliott-Wood (St Thomas More RC, Blaydon)
  • Bethany Enguita (Venerable Bede CE, Sunderland)
  • Shannon Galbraith (St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington)
  • Mia Gibson (Biddick Academy, Washington)
  • Antonia Lacey (Cardinal Hume RC, Gateshead)
  • Ellie Jayne Laidler (St Thomas More RC, Blaydon)
  • Lauren Mallows (North Durham Academy, Stanley)
  • Libbi McInnes (Oxclose Community Academy, Washington)
  • Ella Minns (Park View School, Chester-le-Street)
  • Erin Nicholson (Park View School, Chester-le-Street)
  • Katie Sheridan (Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington)
  • Drew Turner (Framwellgate School, Durham)
  • Jessica Weatherspone (Sedgefield Community College)
  • Chloe Wymer (Bishop Barrington School, Bishop Auckland)

DCSFA U16 GIRLS 2017-18

The following girls have been selected for the U16 Girls squad.

  • Daisy Appleton (Carmel College, Darlington)
  • Katie Bragg (Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington)
  • Grace Boyes (St Wilfrid's RC College, South Shields)
  • Katie Fell (Teesdale School, Barnard Castle)
  • Charlotte Hall (St Bede's RC, Lanchester)
  • Jade Halliday (Biddick Academy, Washington)
  • Neve Herron (Farringdon Community Academy, Sunderland)
  • Anna King (Education Village Academy Trust, Darlington)
  • Neave Laverick (Belmont Community School)
  • Hannah Luke (Hummerskott Academy, Darlington)
  • Jasmine McQuade (St Bede's RC, Peterlee)
  • Molly Anne Maguire (Durham Johnston School)
  • Mia Ross (Whitworth Park School, Spennymoor)
  • Chloe Ryan (Hummersknott Academy, Darlington)
  • Ellie Smith (Consett Academy)
  • Melissa Storey (Hetton School)
  • Sharna Wilkinson (Harton College of Technology, South Shields)
  • Courtney Wilson (Ferryhill Business & Enterprise College)

FUTSAL

At the June council meeting a Futsal proposal was put forward by Bruce Vause from Gateshead SFA  which was generally well received. It was decided to disseminate this information around all member associations to determine the level of interest which would then be reported back to the September meeting.

Could you please read his proposals and then complete the entry form either way (a non entry would be also useful) to Bruce BEFORE the end of term.

If you have any questions can you please direct them straight to Bruce as he is the man with the answers.

05/07/17
Information for U18 competition
05/07/17

Futsal Information for U12, U14 and U16 competitions

DCSFA CUP DRAWS 2017-18

SCHOOLS

U13 Girls County Cup

U14 Girls County Cup

U16 Girls County Cup

U12 Crompton & Harrison Trophy

U13 TUC Cup

U13 Joicey Cup

U14 CIC Cup

U15 County Cup

U15 Londonderry Cup

U16 Bert Hodgson Trophy

INTER-ASSOCIATION

U13 AF Hardy Trophy

U14 Hartlepool Hospital Cup

U14 South Tyneside Centenary Cup

U15 Sunderland Children's Hospital Cup

U16 Lambton Trophy


ESFA NEWS

ESFA REWARD AND RECOGNITION AWARDS 2016-17

Following on from the success of last year’s awards which resulted in Andrew Hunt (press release) being awarded our Volunteer of the Year, The English Schools’ Football Association, supported by the FA is running the reward and recognition awards scheme again recognising and rewarding people across the Country that, through their hard work and dedication are making a significant difference to schools’ football in their area this season.

We truly value the work that goes into running schools’ football nationwide and plan to show our appreciation of the individuals that give up their time in order to do this. We therefore need your help to enable us to find those who have the greatest impact this season.

Who do you know that goes above and beyond their call of duty? Who is it that has inspired young people to continue with their development in football in your local area this year? This is now your chance to nominate them to be put forward for consideration for these National Awards.

Winners will receive a pair of tickets to selected FA games and there are two windows for nominations to be received:

  • Window 1: 30th June – 31st July
  • Window 2: 4th September – 2nd October

All winners will also be put forward for a chance to be presented with the ESFA Contribution to Schools’ Football Award for 2016-17.

Nominees Name

Category: Delete as applicable (1 award nomination per application)

1) Contribution to the girls’ game

2) Contribution to County and District Football

3) Teacher Award for impact on football in their school

4) Young Person involved in schools’ football

Address

Email

Contact number

Reason for nomination (no more than 250 words) Please note this should be based on contribution in 2016-17 season to date.

Nominated by:

Name

Address

Email

Contact number

Role/Relationship to nominee eg. Secretary, Headteacher

Date


Please complete the form and return via email to:  andy.weston@schoolsfa.com

Please note:

  • Only successful applicants will be contacted.
  • Applications received after closure of the 1st window, will be considered in the 2nd application window.

ESFA Chairman's May Newsletter

ESFA Membership Matters June Newsletter



Next page: DCSFA Officers